Alessandra Ambrosio Biography

Why Is She Famous?

Alessandra Ambrosio has appeared in dozens of fashion campaigns, for the likes of GUESS, Revlon, Calvin Klein, and Ralph Lauren. In 2008, Alessandra signed on to replace Gisele Bundchen in Victoria's Secret's popular Angels campaign.

Alessandra Ambrosio PictureAlessandra Ambrosio Picture

Date of Birth:
11 April 1981, Erechim, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Birth Name:
Alessandra Corine Ambrosio

Nickname:
Ale

Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Eyes :
Brown

Occupation :
Model

Agency :
Marilyn Gaultier

Alessandra Ambrosio WallpaperAlessandra Ambrosio Wallpaper

Alessandra Ambrosio Biography:

Alessandra Ambrosio was born April 11, 1981, in Erechim, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The eldest of two daughters, she entered the world of modeling at the age of 14 when she won the Elite Look of the Year Contest. Her victory in the prestigious event led to a number of lucrative offers and, within a year, she was selected to appear in the Millennium GUESS campaign along with fellow Brazilian model Ana Beatriz Barros
Alessandra Ambrosio Topless Sexy WallpaperAlessandra Ambrosio Hot Pics

The high-profile campaign transformed Alessandra Ambrosio into an overnight sensation, and the world’s biggest designers were soon lining up for the opportunity to have her model their clothing. Alessandra happily complied and, in 2000, she walked the catwalks for a veritable who’s who of fashion illuminati, including Christian Lacroix, Christian Dior, Nanette Lepore, Oscar de la Renta, Vivienne Tam, and Vivienne Westwood, among many others.

Alessandra Ambrosio Hot PicsAlessandra Ambrosio Image

alessandra ambrosio is a victoria’s secret angel
It was during that year that Alessandra Ambrosio also made her first appearance on the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show. She has been associated with the glamorous pageant ever since, and, in 2004, she was selected as the first spokesmodel for the brand’s immensely popular PINK line.

Alessandra Ambrosio Bikini PictureAlessandra Ambrosio Lovely Picture

Alessandra Ambrosio’s famous face has since been splashed across the covers of Vogue, Marie Claire, Elle, Cosmopolitan, GQ, and Harper’s Bazaar, and she has appeared in high-profile advertisements for a wide assortment of brands, including GAP, Gucci, Hummer, Macy's, Manos del Uruguay, and Armani Exchange.

Alessandra Ambrosio ImageAlessandra Ambrosio Sexy Hot Wallpaper


alessandra ambrosio is named no. 2 in 2008 top 99
Although Alessandra Ambrosio’s career is flourishing, she insists that her job isn’t nearly as easy as some people think. “Eighty percent of the time I'm on some beautiful island in a bikini,” she says, “but I'm working and everybody else is on their honeymoon!” Hopefully being named to Top 99 list of Asmen.com will take some of the sting out of those long hours spent under the hot summer sun.

Alessandra Ambrosio Hot PictureAlessandra Ambrosio Signed Wallpaper

Trivia:

Had cosmetic surgery to get her ears pinned back, and had complications from the surgery for the two years following.

Entered the Elite Model Look contest and won in Brazil.

Has one sister called Aline.

Ranked as #84 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005)

Named #56 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).

Alessandra Ambrosio Lovely PictureAlessandra Ambrosio Hot Picture

Has a younger sister named Aline Ambrósio, a lawyer.

Best friend with Brazilian top model Ana Beatriz Barros.

Ranked #51 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.

She and boyfriend Jaime Mazur are expecting their first child together. (2008).

Ranked #2 on AskMen.com's 'Top 99 Most Desirable Women' of 2008.


Alessandra Ambrosio Sexy Hot WallpaperAlessandra Ambrosio Bikini Picture

When she first came to New York, Gisele B√ľndchen lent her her apartment for two weeks and Adriana Lima helped her translate English.

She is best known for her work with Victoria's Secret and was chosen as their first spokes-model for Victoria's Secret Pink line.

Aside from modeling work, she is the National Ambassador for the National Multiple Sclerosis Society.

Alessandra Ambrosio Signed WallpaperAlessandra Ambrosio Topless Sexy Wallpaper

Alessandra Ambrosio Quotes:

"I have seven different jewels for my piercing. Every day I wear a different one according to the clothes I am wearing."

--- Alessandra Ambrosio