Amanda Bynes Biography Wallpaper Gallery

Why Is She Famous?

Having dominated Nickelodeon's sketch comedy programming for years with her antics on All That and The Amanda Show, Amanda Bynes finally reached beyond the kids' television market with turns in the films Big Fat Liar (2002), What a Girl Wants (2003) and Hairspray (2007).

Amanda Bynes

Amanda Bynes

Birth Date
April 3, 1986

Birth Place
Thousand Oaks, California, USA

Birth Name
Amanda Laura Bynes


Amanda Bynes Cool Free WallpaperAmanda Bynes Cool Wallpaper

5' 7



Robots ( 2005 )
What a Girl Wants ( 2003 )
Big Fat Liar ( 2002 )

Best Known as
Star of Nickelodeon's The Amanda Show

Amanda Bynes Beautiful Free WallpaperAmanda Bynes Beautiful Wallpaper

Fan Mail
Endeavor Talent Agency
9701 Wilshire Blvd., 10th Floor
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Mailing Addresses
Amanda Bynes
c/o Tollin-Robbins Management
10960 Ventura Boulevard
Studio City, CA 91604
Amanda Bynes
c/o Creative Artists Agency
2000 Avenue Of The Stars
Los Angeles, CA 90067

Amanda Bynes Cute Free WallapaperAmanda Bynes Cute Wallapaper


Kids' Choice Awards
Year : 2003
Category : Favorite Movie Actress

Kids' Choice Awards
Year : 2002
Category : Favorite TV Actress

Kids' Choice Awards
Year : 2001
Category : Favorite TV Actress
For : The Amanda Show

Kids' Choice Awards
Year : 2000
Category : Favorite Cartoon
For : The Amanda Show

Amanda Bynes Hot Picture Free wallpaperAmanda Bynes Hot Picture


Amanda Laura Bynes was born on April 3, 1986, in Thousand Oaks, California. One could perhaps attribute her flair for comedy to her father, Rick, a dentist and comedy enthusiast who encouraged Amanda and her siblings to perform.

Amanda Bynes Smiling Free WallpaperAmanda Bynes Smiling Wallpaper

As a young thespian, Bynes starred in community productions of plays like To Kill a Mockingbird, The Music Man and The Secret Garden, and became initiated into the art of getting laughs during classes at comedy "camps" like The Comedy Store and the Laugh Factory, both in Los Angeles. At the age of 10, she performed at a Laugh Factory kids' comedy showcase and was immediately approached by an executive from the Nickelodeon television network, and the laughs haven't stopped since.

Amanda Bynes Bikini PhotoAmanda Bynes Bikini Photo

Amanda bynes stars in all that
Nickelodeon cast Amanda Bynes in a sketch-comedy series called All That, where she frequently stole the show from her fellow cast members. She became well known for her spirited role in "Ask Ashley," a sketch about an advice columnist. Audiences began to remark -- as they still do today -- that she has a knack for comic timing, in the vein of female comedic greats like Lucille Ball and Tracey Ullman.

After four great years on the program -- during which time she won no less than four Kids' Choice Awards -- she was awarded her own show, appropriately titled The Amanda Show. Essentially, it was All That, with all Amanda. For three seasons it was the highest-rated live-action show on Nickelodeon.

Amanda Bynes Image Free WallpaperAmanda Bynes Image

Amanda bynes in what i like about you
As with many young stars, Amanda Bynes' career has benefited from the influence of a mentor. Dan Schneider was the creator of both of her hit Nickelodeon shows, so it follows that he was the impetus and screenwriter behind Big Fat Liar, her 2002 film debut. Although Frankie Muniz from TV's Malcolm in the Middle was the movie's star attraction, audiences agree that Amanda's character was the funnier one, thanks to her physical comedy and hilarious impersonations.

Amanda Bynes Smiling PosterAmanda Bynes Smiling Poster

Meanwhile, she was moving into the spotlight on her own. In 2002, the WB network began airing the sitcom What I Like About You, which had been in the works for some time as a vehicle for Amanda. She stars as a teenage girl who moves in with her older sister in New York City and, naturally, turns her sister's world upside down.

Sexy Amanda Bynes PhotoSexy Amanda Bynes Photo

Amanda bynes in hairspray
In 2003, Amanda Bynes could be seen in her first leading role (in only her second film) in What a Girl Wants, which is about an American teen in search of her father in London, England. Two years later, she appeared in the flicks Robots and Lovewrecked. In 2006, she had a role in She's The Man, and the following year Amanda appeared in Sydney White and the hit movie/musical Hairspray.

That same year, in 2007, Amanda Bynes signed a five-year deal with Steve & Barry's to create her own clothing collection, Dear.

Amanda Bynes Real Symbol of SmilingAmanda Bynes Real Symbol of Smiling

Personal Quotes

"So many people comment that I'm much more mature than average. In this business, you can get taken advantage of if you're not aware and you're not tough."

- Amanda Bynes